Back to Tech PitStop
Buying Guides7 min read

When Do Drivers Buy a Reman Transmission? Mileage Data

From 22,683 reman transmission sales, the median purchase happens at 152,235 miles. See mileage bands, vehicle type, and model-year timing before you order.

Quick Answer

Across **22,683 reman transmission sales** with recorded odometer readings, drivers typically buy at about **152,235 miles** — when the vehicle is roughly **11 years old**. The middle half of buyers fall between **118,000 and 200,000 miles**. Most purchases cluster in the **120k–160k band**, not at the first slip. Buying reman is a **high-mileage decision**; post-install problems in the first 500 miles usually trace to **fluid, programming, or cooler setup** — not purchase timing alone.

---

What Does This Article Cover?

  • **Median and percentile mileage** when drivers order reman transmissions
  • **Mileage bands** — where the largest share of reman buyers sit
  • How **vehicle type and model year** shift purchase timing earlier or later
  • **Reman vs used** purchase-mileage differences at a glance
  • What timing data means for **warranty expectations** after install
  • Links to **symptom and process** articles if problems appear soon after delivery

---

At What Mileage Do Most Drivers Buy a Reman Transmission?

These figures describe **odometer at time of order**, not a factory design-life rating or a guarantee of how long the next unit will last.

| Metric | Reman transmission sales (2020–2026) | |--------|--------------------------------------| | Sales with odometer recorded | **22,683** | | **Median purchase mileage** | **152,235 mi** | | 25th percentile (P25) | **~118,000 mi** | | 75th percentile (P75) | **~200,000 mi** | | Median vehicle age at purchase | **~11 years** |

Mileage band distribution (reman only)

| Odometer at purchase | Share of reman sales | |----------------------|----------------------| | Under 80,000 mi | **~7%** | | 80,000–119,999 mi | **~19%** | | **120,000–159,999 mi** | **~28%** (peak band) | | 160,000–199,999 mi | **~21%** | | 200,000–249,999 mi | **~15%** | | 250,000 mi and above | **~11%** |

**Plain-language takeaway:** About **one in four** reman transmission orders happen between **120k and 160k miles**. Another **21%** wait until **160k–200k**. Only **~7%** buy below **80k** — usually newer SUVs or known-problem model years where repair cost exceeds vehicle value sooner.

For the broader transmission market (reman + used), see at what mileage do customers replace a transmission: /blog/at-what-mileage-do-customers-replace-a-transmission — national median **152,511 mi** across **24,470** sales.

---

How Does Vehicle Type Change When Drivers Buy Reman?

Body style is one of the strongest predictors of **when** the order happens — not whether a claim will occur.

| Vehicle type | Example models | Typical reman purchase mi (approx.) | Pattern | |--------------|----------------|-------------------------------------|---------| | **Crossover / compact SUV** | Ford Escape, Equinox | **120k–130k** | Earlier replacement vs trucks | | **Half-ton pickup** | Silverado 1500, F-150, Ram 1500 | **154k–170k** | High volume · mixed 120–200k bands | | **Heavy-duty pickup** | F-250, Silverado 2500 | **194k–207k** | **~32%** of HD sales at **250k+** | | **Full-size SUV** | Tahoe, Suburban | **147k–156k** | Often 100–150k or 150–200k |

**Why crossovers buy earlier:** Daily-driver duty cycles, tighter repair-vs-value math, and known transmission families on mid-2010s Escape and Equinox years push orders into the **110k–140k** window.

**Why trucks buy later:** Work use, towing tolerance, and owners who run original units to **180k+** before ordering reman — especially on **2014–2016 Silverado** and **F-150** model years with high sales volume.

---

Do Newer Model Years Get Reman Transmissions at Lower Mileage?

Yes. A **generation curve** appears in order data: newer model years tend to show **lower median purchase mileage**.

| Model year cohort | Approx. median purchase mi (trans sales) | |-------------------|------------------------------------------| | 1995–1999 | **~195,000 mi** | | 2004–2006 | **~178,000 mi** | | 2010–2012 | **~164,000 mi** | | **2013–2017** | **~129k–154k** (peak sales + claims volume) | | 2018–2020 | **~124k–130k** |

The **2013–2017 mid-decade cluster** dominates both **sales volume** and **warranty review volume** — because install volume is high, not because every reman unit fails. Match **your VIN and model year** to YMM-specific mileage articles (e.g. 2014 Ford Escape transmission replacement mileage: /blog/2014-ford-escape-transmission-replacement-mileage · 2014 Silverado 1500 transmission replacement mileage: /blog/2014-chevy-silverado-1500-transmission-replacement-mileage).

---

What Should You Know Before Ordering Reman at Your Mileage?

Use this decision table to align purchase timing with realistic expectations:

| Your situation | What order data suggests | Better approach | |----------------|--------------------------|-----------------| | **Under 100k mi** on a daily SUV | Uncommon reman purchase band (~14% all trans sales) | Verify TSB/recall · consider repair vs replace · read used vs reman expectations: /blog/used-vs-reman-expectations-before-purchase | | **120k–160k mi** — largest band | Typical reman purchase window | Plan cooler flush · confirm ATF spec · budget for relearn/reflash | | **200k+ mi** on HD truck | **~26%** of HD trans sales at **250k+** | Expect higher claim-rate band (~18.8% vs ~15.4% under 80k) · document install meticulously | | **Symptoms right after install** | Unrelated to purchase mileage | Follow setup checklist — won't shift: /blog/reman-transmission-wont-shift-after-install · reprogramming: /blog/transmission-reprogramming-after-replacement | | **Buying reman vs used** | Reman ~**17.3%** matched claim rate vs used ~**9.7%** | Reman = higher review rate but different warranty scope · see used vs reman expectations: /blog/used-vs-reman-expectations-before-purchase |

**Core message (INV-07):** Purchase mileage tells you **when owners give up on the original unit**. It does **not** predict whether the **first 500 miles** after install will go smoothly — that depends on **fluid, cooler, programming, and documentation**.

---

What Should You Have Ready Before You Order?

Gather these **before** checkout or shop authorization — they speed activation and any future review:

| Item | Why it matters | |------|----------------| | **VIN and exact model year** | Correct unit application · avoids wrong solenoid count or bellhousing | | **Current odometer photo** | Establishes purchase-mileage band for your file | | **Transmission tag / RPO / build code** | Confirms 6-speed vs 8-speed · 2WD vs 4WD variant | | **Prior repair history** | Cooler flush · prior rebuild · slip timeline | | **Install shop plan** | Relearn/reflash capability · torque spec documentation | | **Activation timing notes** | See reman transmission activation windows: /blog/reman-transmission-activation-windows-warranty-timing |

> Before any unit is removed or replaced, document the symptom, save scan results or inspection notes, and contact support with the installation details so the issue can be reviewed accurately.

If symptoms appear soon after install, full document list: required documents for a warranty claim: /blog/documents-required-warranty-claim.

---

When Should You Contact Support?

Contact support when:

  • Symptoms persist **after** fluid level, leak check, and relearn steps on a new install
  • You need **fitment confirmation** before ordering at unusual mileage (under 80k or over 250k)
  • You are unsure whether **repair, used, or reman** fits your odometer and use case
  • A shop recommends **removal or teardown** before warranty review — see pre-authorization before removing the unit: /blog/pre-authorization-before-removing-unit

---

FAQ

Is 152,000 miles the "right" time to buy a reman transmission?

It is the **median purchase mileage** in this dataset — not a universal rule. Crossovers often order near **120k–130k**; heavy-duty trucks often wait until **200k+**. Compare your odometer to **P25/P75** bands and your vehicle type.

Do drivers who buy reman at higher mileage have more warranty claims?

Claim rates rise slightly at **250k+ mi** purchases (**~18.8%** vs **~15.4%** under 80k) — but **early post-install complaints** (first 500 mi) still cluster on **setup variables**, not purchase odometer. See reman transmission failed within 500 miles: /blog/reman-transmission-failed-within-500-miles.

Should I buy reman or used at my mileage?

Reman shows a **higher matched claim rate** (~17.3% vs ~9.7% used) but different coverage scope. Read used vs reman expectations before purchase: /blog/used-vs-reman-expectations-before-purchase before deciding.

Does buying at median mileage mean the unit will last to 300k?

No. Order data shows **when owners replace** — not remaining life. Break-in, fluid spec, cooler health, and driving load matter after install.

What if my vehicle is a high-volume YMM like 2014 Silverado or Escape?

High sales volume produces more claims in absolute numbers — use YMM symptom articles for install prep: Ford Escape reman transmission issues by model year: /blog/ford-escape-reman-transmission-issues-by-model-year · Chevy Silverado 1500 reman transmission claims: /blog/chevy-silverado-1500-reman-transmission-claims.

---

Related on Expedia Parts